Kategorie - zakładki

Planet GSD-1222VHP
  • Numer katalogowy: GSD-1222VHP
  • Kod EAN: 4711605283564
  • Producent: brak
  • Warunki gwarancji: Producenta (36m)
  • Kod CN: 8517620090
W celu dokonania zakupu lub skorzystania z funkcji ofertownika zaloguj się lub zarejestruj w systemie B2B FEN.
Zaloguj się do systemu B2B

PLANET GSD-1222VHP is an ideal Plug and Watch Power over Ethernet solution which provides quick installation, real-time PoE work status monitoring and immediate troubleshooting through its unique LCD display to improve work efficiency and quality without any PC or software required.

 

 

PLANET GSD-1022VHP is equipped with 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with each port taking up 30 watts of PoE+ power, and 2 Gigabit TP and 2 Gigabit SFP interfaces with inner power system. With a total PoE+ power budget  of 120 watts and non-blocking data switching performance, the GSD-1222VHP can fulfill the demand of sufficient PoE power for HD IP surveillance. It offers a desktop-sized, reliable and visible power solution for small businesses and system integrators deploying Power over Ethernet networks.

 

Smart and Intuitive LCD Control

PLANET GSD-1222VHP provides an intuitive color panel on its front panel that facilitates the Ethernet management and PoE PD management. They greatly promote management efficiency in large-scale networks for enterprises, hotels, shopping malls, government buildings and other public areas, and feature the following special management and status functions:

  • PoE management and status
  • Port management and status
  • Switch mode: Standard, VLAN, Extend
  • Budget and bandwidth control
  • PD alive check
  • Maintenance: Screen saver, fan control, factory default and save configuration

 

Standard, VLAN and Extend Operation Modes Offered

PLANET GSD-1222VHP provides Standard, VLAN and Extend operation modes. The GSD-1222VHP operates as a normal IEEE 802.3af/at PoE Switch in the Standard operation mode. The VLAN operation mode features the port-based VLAN function that can help to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.

 

In the Extend operation mode, the GSD-1222VHP operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 30-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GSD-1222VHP provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. Its VLAN isolation function isolates ports so as to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing in the Extend operation mode.

 

Flexible Extension Solution

PLANET GSD-1222VHP provides 2 extra Gigabit TP and 2 SFP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper for surveillance network devices such as NVR, video streaming server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these Gigabit speed fiber SFP slots, the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver is inserted to be uplinked to a backbone switch and monitoring center over a long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), even going up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Robust Protection

PLANET GSD-1222VHP provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

 

Easy Installation and Cable Connection

As data and power are transmitted over one cable, the GSD-1222VHP does not need a second cable and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. Thus, it helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All the RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSD-1222VHP support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cable. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

Hardware Specifications
802.3af/802.3at PoE Injector Port 8
10/100/1000BASE-T MDI/MDIX Ports 8
10/100/1000BASE-T MDI/MDIX Ports 2
1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 24Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes 18Mpps@64 bytes
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Maximum Frame Size 9216 bytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex; back pressure for half duplex
LED System:
Power (Green)

PoE interfaces:
PoE-in-Use (Orange)

10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Interfaces:
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Red)
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)

1000BASE-X SFP Interfaces:
LNK/ACT (Green)
LCD Monitor (W x D) 40.6mm x 30.5mm, 2-inch
Buttons Menu, Enter, Back, Up and Down
Dimensions (W x D x H) 180 x 280 x 44mm (1U height)
Enclosure Metal
Weight 1.8kg
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 2.5A max.
Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 130watts/446 BTU
Thermal Fan 1
ESD Protection Contact discharge of ±6KV DC
Air discharge of ±8KV DC
Surge Protection ±6KV
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per port 54V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per port 54V DC, 600mA. max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
Power Pin Assignment 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
PoE Power Budget 120 watts
Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 8
Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 4
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Environment
Operating Temperature: -10 ~ 60 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
* Temperature<40 degrees C; Humidity<90%
Temperature>40 degrees C; Humidity<50%
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Facebook